Allied Telesis AT-DMC100/ST-50 – Transceiver/Media Converter – 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm – Multi-mode Fiber Details and Price

Sales have started, Boxing Day Sales, End of Year Sales, New Year Sales and Winter Sales, grab your bargains today!

DMC Series Gigabit Desktop USB-Powered Media Converters The Allied Telesis DMC Series of Gigabit mini media converters are among the smallest media converters in the market today. Overview At just 1.25 inches wide × 3.6 inches deep × 0.85 inches high, Allied Telesis DMC Series media converters can easily fit into the palm of a hand. In addition to being compact—with a small carbon footprint—the DMC Series can also be powered with the included Micro USB to USB cable, and plugged directly into a laptop or PC or may also be powered via the optional AC/DC adapter. This saves installation time and cabling as there are no further power requirements. Fiber Connections The Allied Telesis range of Gigabit media converters provides a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP networks with the use of fiber cabling. Supporting SC, ST and LC fiber connectors, these converters can be used to extend networks with up to 500m of multi-mode fiber. VLAN Support Many new backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that send data packets on the network. DMC Series media converters are fully compatible with Smart MissingLink (SML) The Smart MissingLink™ (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime. Simple Installation All Allied Telesis media converters feature auto MDI/MDI-X, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converters also allow the installer to test the integrity of the fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This Link Test feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber-optic test equipment. Smart Link Restoration Smart Link Restoration allows the devices, in cases of power failure, link loss or other interrupted service, to automatically restore the link without the need to restart/reset them. Power Saving The DMC Series continues the Allied Telesis commitment to the environment with over 50% power savings. With just 1.5W of power usage, DMC Series media converters are some of the most efficient in the market today. these packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks.

Best Price: £106.49 from Ebuyer

Stockist Catalogue Product Name Price  
Ebuyer Allied Telesis AT-DMC100/ST-50 - Transceiver/Media Converter - 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm - Multi-mode Fiber £106.49

Related or Alternative Products

Find, Compare, Get the Best Price!